Sussex Professional Golfers Union

menu

2018 - THE RACE TO EASTBOURNE

Position   Name Club Points  
1   Gary Colson Horam Pk 72  
2   Greame Crompton Burgess Hill 62  
3   Bernard Firkins Lindfield 61  
4   Charles Giddins Elite Teaching 57  
5   Carl Rota Rustington 54  
6   Nick Scott Bognor 36  
7   Giles Velvick Horam Pk 33  
jt 8   Steve Hall Foxbridge 32  
    Chester Jervis Mannings hth 32  
10   Danny Carter Hollinbury 31  
11   Mike Bullen Rustington 30  
12   Mark Root Effingham Pk 29  
Jt 13   Ben Harmer PRG Golf  25   
    Mat Allen Highwoods 25  
15   Richard Hill Piltdown 25  
Jt 16   James Doswell Piltdown 20  
    Charles Beadell Mid Sussex 20  
18   Jason Partridge Piltdown 19  
19   Bradley Feihn Burgess Hill  15   
20   Keith Robson Boarshead 11  
Jt 21   Paul Huggett Staff 10  
    Sean Dawson Tilgate 10  
 Jt 23   Alan Tyson Staff 6  
    Nick Duc Holtye 6  
Jt 25   Alan Harrison Unattached 5  
    James Sharp Mid Sussex 5  
27    Anthony Killik Royal Eastbourne   
Jt28   Colton Davis  Cooden 1  
    Matt Kirby  Bognor   
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
 

Professional Order of Merit 2018

Position Name Club Points
1 Paul Nessling Cooden  150 
2 Jason Partridge Piltdown  140 
3 Lea Cooper Tilgate  137 
Jt 4 Colton Davis  Cooden  131 
  Mark Packard  Royal Eastbourne  131 
  Giles Velvick  Horam  131 
7 Ben Harmer  PRG  125 
Jt 8 Dan Croucher  Haywards Hth  119 
  Alan Harrison  Staff  119 
  Alan Tyson  Staff  119 
Jt 11 Jon Deare  Burgess Hill  112 
  Jonny Elliott  Burgess Hill  112 
13 Bruce Whalley  Burgess Hill  107
Jt 14 Tony Hilton  Lewes  102 
  Daisey Wakelin  Brighton & Hove  102 
Jt 16 Bernard Firkins  Lindfield  96 
  Mark Taylor  Staff  96 
18 Charles Giddins  Staff  92 
Jt 19 Bradley Feihn  Burgess Hill  87 
  Mark Root  Effingham Pk  87 
  James Doswell  Willingdon  87 
22      
23      
23      
=      
25       
26      
27      
28      
29       
30      
31      
32      
33      
=      
=      
36       
37       
38       
39       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
  
 
 
 

Alliance League past winners

Year Winner Runner-up
2017 Charles Giddins, Unnatached Gary Colson, Horam Pk
2016 Bernard Firkins, Lindfield Gary Colson, Horam Pk
2015 Carl Rota, Littlehampton Marcus Groombridge, Singing Hills
2014  Carl Rota, Littlehampton  Bernard Firkins, Lindfield 
2013  Ben Harmer, Seaford  Rob Lowles, Unattached 
2012  Marcus Groombridge Singing Hills Phil Bonsall, Brighton & Hove 
2011  Marcus Groombridge, Burgess Hill Bernard Firkins, Lindfield 
2010  Marcus Groombridge, Burgess Hill Bernard Firkins, Lindfield 
2009  Ian Williams, West Chiltington Calum Callan, Cottesmore 
2008  Calum Callan, Cottesmore Giles Velvick, Horam Pk 
2007  Giles Velvick, Horam Pk Calum Callan, Cottesmore 
2006  Nick Scott, Effingham Pk Giles Velvick, Horam Pk 

Order of Merit past winners

Year Winner Runner-up
2017    
2016 Paul Nessling, Cooden Jason Partridge, Pltdown
2015 Marcus Groombridge, Singing Hills Mark Packard, R. Eastbourne
2014   James Sharp, Waterhall Paul Nessling, Cooden 
2013  Jason Partridge, Piltdown Alan Harrison, Royal Eastbourne 
2012   Marcus Groombridge, Singing Hills Paul Nessling, Cooden 
2011  Marcus Groombridge, Burgess Hill Jason Partridge, Piltdown
2010  Calum Callan, Cottesmore Tony Hilton, Lewes 
2009  Nick Scott, Royal Ashdown Forest Jason Partridge, Piltdown 
2008  David Mills, Seaford Lea Cooper, Foxbridge 
2007  Nick Scott, Effingham Pk Giles Velvick, Horam Pk 
2006  Jason Partridge, Piltdown Mike Ovett, Hassocks 

League Tables

  • The Alliance league
    2018 standings
  • The Order of Merit
    2018 standings
  • The Alliance league
    past winners
  • The order of Merit
    past winners